Time Trial Records

Please contact ystwythcc@gmail.com if you are able to help us with any amendments to the records below or updates.

(Fastest times held by first claim Ystwyth CC rider on any course)

10 Miles

TimeRiderCourseYearClass
20:53Daniel ThorogoodL10152008V40
21:00Daniel ThorogoodR10/172012V50
21:01Dewi HughesR10/172012S
23:33Dafydd DylanD5/102004J
24:11Anita SaycellR10/172019FV40
24:49Tim JohnsonD5/102014V60
25:44Anita SaycellD5/102018FS
25:53Elinor ThorogoodP881R2008FJ
29:40Elaine RowlandsD5/102019FV50
20:04Dafydd Dylan (Team KFS)P6132008S
20:03Gruff Lewis (UK Youth)R10/172011S
29:37Martin WilliamsD5/102021V70

25 Miles

TimeRiderCourseYearClass
51:54Daniel ThorogoodR25/32008V40
52:10Daniel ThorogoodR25/32014V50
53:18?Dewi HughesR25/3?2012S
54:52Paul JonesR25/32009S
58:52Dafydd DylanD1/252004J
1:01:28Anita SaycellR25/3H2019FV40
1:03:15Anita SaycellR25/3H2014FS

30 Miles

TimeRiderCourseYearClass
1:08:36Daniel ThorogoodR30/52012V50

50 Miles

TimeRiderCourseYearClass
1:56:11Jon ShubertR50/42011S
1:51:38Daniel ThorogoodR50/1BV50
2:00:01Martyn Teece-RoundR50/1B2015V40
2:25:10Sally HarmerR50/3C2010FV40

100 Miles

TimeRiderCourseYearClass
3:46:04Jon ShubertR100/8 2011S
3:53:34Daniel ThorogoodR100/82011V40
3:56:53Daniel ThorogoodR100/82014V50

12 Hours

MileageRiderCourseYearClass
264.49Daniel ThorogoodR12/162016V50
248.01Martyn Teece-RoundR12/952014S
245.30Daniel ThorogoodR12/952011V40

24 Hours

MileageRiderCourseYearClass
422.64Paul RobinsonD24hr2005S

Club Course Records

Fastest rider on club course Ystwyth CC first claim. Others noted for interest

10 Miles – Llety Gwyn D5/10

TimeRiderYearClass
21:57Arwel Davies1997S
22:10Ieuan Andrew Davies2018V50
22:15Daniel Thorogood2009V40
24:49Tim Johnson2014V60
25:44Anita Saycell2018FS
26:04Anita Saycell2019FV40
29:37Martin Williams2021V70
29:40Elaine Rowlands2019FV50

Second claim and notable guest riders

TimeRiderYearClass
20:35Gruff Lewis (Ribble Pro Cycling)2018S
20:44Josh Tarling (Backstedt Cycling)2020J
21:02Finlay Tarling (Worx Factory Racing Team)2021J
21:48Ieuan Andrew Davies (Caffi Gruff)2020V50
22:00John Findley (High On Bikes RT)2015S
22:20Leah Dixon (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)2021FS
25:24Emma Palfrey (Caffi Gruff)2021FS

10 Miles – Cwm Rheidol D5/10a

TimeRiderYearClass
22:22Gareth Hodgson2019S
22:29Ieuan Andy Davies2018V50
22:34Ieuan Andy Davies2018V40
25:48Anita Saycell2018FS
26:00Anita Saycell2019FV40
29:54Elaine Rowlands2019FV50
30:02Martin Williams2021V70

Second claim and notable guest riders

TimeRiderYearClass
20:35Josh Tarling (FlandersColor Galloo)2021J
20:51Gruff Lewis (Ribble Pro Cycling)2020S
22:17Ieuan Andrew Davies (Caffi Gruff)2020V50
25:33Emma Palfrey (Caffi Gruff)2021FS
29.08Mike Fitch (Caron CC)2021V70

12 Miles – Nant-yr-Arian D2/12

TimeRiderYearClass
32:00Tom Swingler2015S
32:26Daniel Thorogood2008V40
32:25Daniel Thorogood2012V50
38:10Helen Marshall2014FS
41:10Amanda Binks2019FV40
48:57Elaine Rowlands2019FV50

Second claim and notable guest riders

TimeRiderYearClass
29:45Gruff Lewis (Madison Genesis)2016S
31:03Stevie Williams (NFTO)2014J
31:30John Findley (High On Bikes RT)2015S

22 Miles – Devil’s Bridge Hilly D4/24

TimeRiderYearClass
00:53:25Gruff Lewis2010S
00:54:30Ieuan Andrew Davies2011V40
00:55:17Daniel Thorogood2017V50
01:03:05Helen Marshall2018FS
01:12:23Gail Birkett2009FV40

Second claim and notable guest riders

TimeRiderYearClass
00:49:50Gruff Lewis (Pedal Heaven RT)2015S

25 Miles – Machynlleth D1/25

TimeRiderYearClass
00:57:39Dafydd Dylan2006S
00:58:03Daniel Thorogood2008V40
01:10:18Lizzie Goodband2005FS

1 Mile Clarach Hill Climb D01/19

TimeRiderYearClass
04:08Daniel Thorogood2009V40
04:10Chris McLean2018S
04:55Ieuan Andy Davies2019V50
05:29Leah Brewer2018FS
06:27Anita Saycell2021FV40
07:27Elaine Rowlands2019FV50
07:39Sally Harmer2009FV40

Second claim and notable guest riders

TimeRiderYearClass
03:36Stevie Williams (SEG Racing)2017S
03:53Jack Ramsbottom (Caffi Gruff)2021J
04:36Rebecca Richardson (Hafren CC)2018FS
8:05Mike Fitch 2021V70